?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Inspired by wookiewife who was inspired by gratefuladdict - Two Truths and a Lie. Two stories out of each set are true, one isn't. It's up to you to decide which is which.

Then:

When I was in pre-school, I wanted to be an entomologist. I practiced diligently whenever I played outside. Worms, caterpillars, beetles, ants: I studied and collected them all, protesting when we went in for snacktime and my wiggly new friends were taken away from me. The adults never seemed to understand that they were stopping me from preparing for my future career.

My grandmother taught chemistry at the local university. Mondays she had a lab in the evening, and on some days, instead of leaving me at the preschool late, she would let me go with her. I watched the students take tests or discuss notes while I drew on the blackboard and marveled at the fancy equipment, convinced being a chemistry professor was the best job in the world.

My dream of being a rhythmic gymnast never had much basis in reality. Just to start with, I'd never taken a gymnastics class, and couldn't so much as do a cartwheel. But after watching the summer Olympics when I was six, I was hooked. I practiced with ribbons and ropes for years, inventing my own routines, imagining that some day my secret talent would get discovered.


Now:

My degree essentially prepared me to only be useful when things go wrong. No one wants an Emergency Manager when things are fine, after all. It's a good fit for me, though, because I like to fix things. The only real downside is I start to look a bit ghoulish, when I cheerfully anticipate future crisis. I have to remind myself that when someone mentions they've heard on the news about a potential catastrophe, I shouldn't reply with "I know, isn't it awesome?

I discovered the competitive pole-dancing world only about six months ago, and fell into it fast. Part of the appeal, I suppose, was finding a dance-sport where I don't feel awkward and bulky - just jealous because the other women all have more muscles then me. Now, after adding hours of pull-ups and weight training to my weekly schedule, slowly improving my inversions and handstands, I wonder what it would take for me to be seriously good.

I didn't really start off wanting to be a radio star. I started taking the training class because it sounded interesting, and I thought I might learn some useful skills for podcasting. But spending that much time at the station made it easy to keep imagining what I could do better. Now I'm trying to teach myself journalism, listening to NPR full time, and seriously considering applying for a public affairs show next semester. It's a station with a small audience, of course - but it's a start.

Comments

( 19 said to the lesser floods, "Be dry." — say to mountains, "Be ye removed." )
tattooedsappho
Mar. 13th, 2012 02:51 am (UTC)
i had guesses i swear but they all went away when i got the mental image of you pole dancing - DONT TEASE ME LIKE THAT! ;) :P

um. imma guess ... you ... uh ... didn't hang out in the chem lab??

and...I'm gonna go with the pole dancing thing because if it IS true then I'm gonna pout till i get pics ;P
nyxocity
Mar. 13th, 2012 03:19 am (UTC)
Hmm. Tough to say, which means you did a good job. I think the grandmother one, and the emergency manager one?
notodette
Mar. 13th, 2012 03:39 am (UTC)
If you really do want to be a radio star, I can't help you! But if you're interested in a job in radio, don't consider. Apply. Apply to a billion places. In a former life I did radio and TV. You can do it!
pixiebelle
Mar. 13th, 2012 04:04 am (UTC)
Sorry to butt in here, but is it something you can get into without experience? Because I always thought it would be really hard.
pixiebelle
Mar. 13th, 2012 04:03 am (UTC)
This is tough. I do want to say that the gymnast one fits me though. Not that you asked, but I really enjoyed reading it. If it's a lie, it's a dang good one.

I want to take pole dancing classes. I'm jealous! well I guess I'm jealous if that's the truth... Now I'm confused.
sweeny_todd
Mar. 13th, 2012 04:12 am (UTC)
oh wow... I have no idea, and all six are incredibly cool!
whipchick
Mar. 13th, 2012 04:56 am (UTC)
All six are so vivid - your entry makes me think that truthfulness lies in details.
mstrobel
Mar. 13th, 2012 10:16 am (UTC)
I'm saying the lies are the gymnastics one (purely because I checked your birthdate on your profile XD) and... um. I don't know you well enough! :( So I'm gonna take a stab and say... the radio one.
theafaye
Mar. 13th, 2012 10:51 am (UTC)
I loved gratefuladdict's two truths and a lie approach so it's great to see it make a come back!

I did pretty well on hers, but I've been LJ buddies with GA for a while.

Erm... your grandmother and pole dancing?
lawchicky
Mar. 13th, 2012 05:54 pm (UTC)
I still love this concept for posts!
breathingbooks
Mar. 13th, 2012 10:06 pm (UTC)
Chemistry & Radio Star?
xo_kizzy_xo
Mar. 14th, 2012 12:03 am (UTC)
Hmm, I tend not to guess at these things, but you've intrigued me enough...entomologist and radio?
m_malcontent
Mar. 14th, 2012 07:17 am (UTC)
Neat little entry...but my best guess as to the lies are chemistry and pole-dancing, though in my heart of hearts I hope the latter is true...lol
rattsu
Mar. 14th, 2012 11:57 am (UTC)
Augh!! And I actually have NO idea which ones are lies! Pole dancing and gymnast?
whirlgig
Mar. 14th, 2012 04:47 pm (UTC)
Your writing has made them all true in my mind. Beautiful.
basric
Mar. 14th, 2012 04:53 pm (UTC)
Pole dancing, well you are a braver woman than me. Well done.
n3m3sis42
Mar. 14th, 2012 06:34 pm (UTC)
I'm going to say grandmother and radio star... but it was a tough call. They all sound like they could be true, which means you wrote them very well. :)
halfshellvenus
Mar. 14th, 2012 10:35 pm (UTC)
Oh, man.

Ummm... I'll go with Chemistry Grandma (Then) and Pole-Dancer (Now) as the Lies, Alex.

So hard to choose!
zeitgeistic
Mar. 19th, 2012 11:29 pm (UTC)
I didn't know you did competitive pole dancing. That's quite cool!
( 19 said to the lesser floods, "Be dry." — say to mountains, "Be ye removed." )

Profile

snickett
liret
Jessica Ariel

Latest Month

February 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow